Come help us, make this the people’s elections
April 26, 2011, 3:58 pm
Filed under: Announcements, Singapore, Singapore Democratic Party

Tuesday, 26 April 2011

Singapore Democrats

Dear fellow Singaporeans,

We have been preparaing for this elections for more than two years now. We have worked hard and we done everything we need can to prepare ourselves and to fight the good fight.

We are at the very last stretch of what has been a gruelling marathon. We need your help now to finish the race in victory.

Please come to our office at 12A Jalan Gelenggang (off Upper Thomson Road) and help us prepare posters and other things that we need to prepare for tomorrow’s nomination of our candidates.

If you are residents of the constituencies that we are contesting in (Bukit Panjang SMC, Yuhua SMC, Holland-Bukit Timah GRC and Sembawang GRC) please contact us. We need your help at this crucial stage.

To read out more, please click here.



The Elections Department replied
April 26, 2011, 2:00 pm
Filed under: By Rachel Zeng, Singapore

This is my email to the Elections Department on 24 April, o248 Hrs:

Dear Sir/ Madam,

I happened to pass by Toa Payoh two nights ago and saw the streets already heavily lined with PAP flags.

According to the Parliamentary Elections Act, election and campaigning period only begins after the Writ of Elections has been issued. As a concerned citizen of Singapore, I would like to obtain a clarification from the Elections Department on whether this sudden presence of the party flags all over Toa Payoh is in violation of the Act since the Writ of Elections has yet been issued.

If this is not in violation of the Act, is it then true to say that the various opposition parties can also start putting their flags in areas they intend to contest as well?

I hope that my queries will be well answered.

Thank you.

Yours sincerely,
Rachel Zeng (Ms)

Here is their reply on 25 April, 1958 Hrs :

Dear Ms. Zeng,

Thank you for your email to the Elections Department.

The Parliamentary Elections Act governs the display of posters and banners during the campaign period. The campaign period is defined as the period beginning with the close of the nomination proceedings and ending with the start of the eve of polling day. Once the campaign period starts, the display of posters and banners must be subject to a permit that is issued by the Returning Officer.

As the campaign period has not commenced, the rules relating to the display of posters and banners under the Parliamentary Elections (Election Advertising) Regulations do not apply at this time.

The display of poster and banners outside of the campaign period is governed by other legislation.

Thank you.

Regards,

Teo Shu Huei (Ms)

Elections Department

Prime Minister’s Office

Fax: (65) 633-23428

I wrote back at 26 April, 0210 Hrs:

Dear Ms Teo,

Thank you for your reply. I was puzzled by Chapter 218 of the Parliamentary Elections Act on advertising whereby it reads:

Definitions
2.  In these Regulations, unless the context otherwise requires —

“banner” means any election advertising that is a flag, bunting, ensign or standard;

“campaign period” , in relation to an election, means the period —

(a) beginning with the closure of the place of nomination on nomination day after the election is adjourned under section 34(1)(a), as the case may be, of the Act to enable a poll to be taken in accordance with the Act; and

(b) ending with the start of the eve of polling day of that election;

So back to the question I am still not clear about and sorry to bother you further but as a concerned electorate, I would like to know if it is alright for opposition political parties to display their flags in the constituencies they intend to contest before nomination day?

Thank you.

Regards,
Rachel Zeng (Ms)

Ok, the first part of my reply may be a little too incoherent because I did not say why I was puzzled by it. Hit sent too quickly but I do hope that I get a reply to whether it is ok for opposition parties to display their flags during nomination day.

*Latest reply at 26 April, 0854 Hrs*

Dear Ms. Zeng,
 
As long as the display of flags are not for election activity , i.e. advertising for the purpose of procuring the election of any candidate, they can display the flags as long as they comply with current regulations of the premise owners where the flags are to be planted.
 
Thank you.
 
 
Regards,
Teo Shu Huei (Ms)
Elections Department
Prime Minister’s Office
Fax: (65) 633-23428

I think the real answer after beating about the bush is NO, it is not alright for opposition parties to plant flags anywhere they like because most of the land belongs to the government anyway. But hey, you’d never know. Anyway I just emailed her to thank her for the reply. She is merely doing her job so I don’t want to make her life too difficult.